Blue Collar Software Canada Privacy Policy & Contact Details for Our Privacy Officer

At Blue Collar Software, we pride ourselves in our commitment to protecting your privacy. We want you to know how personal information about you is used, collected and disclosed.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify or contact you individually, and other information required to provide the products and services you have requested. Typically, this includes your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number and credit card number. It does not include contact information about a person in their business capacity, such as the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Blue Collar Software Canada's 10 Privacy Principles

Blue Collar Software's 10 Privacy Principles are modeled after the principles established in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPEDA. Read more about them on this page.

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual Access
  10. Challenging Compliance

Accountability

Blue Collar Software is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information about you in our care or control. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with our policies and PIPEDA.

We sometimes use outside companies, called third parties, to help us provide the product or service you request. Regardless of the location of these third parties, Blue Collar Software requires these third parties to comply with Canadian privacy legislation and Blue Collar Software's Privacy Principles. Certain third parties may be located in the United States and therefore may also be subject to US legislation.

Identifying Purposes

You have a right to know how your information will be used. We will explain why we need your information before or when we collect it, if the purpose is not already clear. We will assume that the purpose is clearly identified when we use your personal information to:

Blue Collar Software may use your personal information for secondary purposes such as:

Aggregate data is general information about groups of customers, and does not identify individual customers. Blue Collar Software may combine your information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use to improve our products and services and develop new ones. For example, we may tell a third party how many people purchased a certain product, but not that you personally purchased a specific item.

Blue Collar Software will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent, except under the following limited circumstances:

Consent

Blue Collar Software will only collect, use and disclose your personal information with your knowledge and consent, except where permitted or as required by law. Blue Collar Software will not rent, sell, or otherwise distribute your personal information without your permission. Your consent to use your personal information will be implied for the following purposes:

You control any future secondary use of your personal information, such as sharing it with marketers. You can prevent future secondary use of your information by "opting out" when Blue Collar Software collects your information or at any time by simply contacting us. Opting out only applies to the secondary purposes because we may need to contact you regarding the usability of your product or alert you of important product revisions or updates.

Limiting Collection

Blue Collar Software will only collect personal information for the purposes we've identified or for the primary uses as we've described above. We will always do this fairly and legally. There are several ways we'll collect information:

Whenever we ask for information that is not required for us to provide the product or service you requested, we will mark those questions appropriately as optional.

Cookies

Blue Collar Software uses a variety of Web technologies on our Web sites. Among these are cookies, which are pieces of information that our Web sites provide to your browser. Cookies allow us to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer. Cookies also allow us to customize your visit to our Web sites by recognizing you when you return. Cookies cannot be used to see any other data on your computer, nor can they determine your e-mail address or identity.

Most browsers accept and maintain cookies by default. Check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preference. You can choose to decline cookies while at our Web site, but this may limit your ability to access certain areas of the Web site.

To purchase and download products from Blue Collar Software and to use the TurboTax online application, your browser must be able to accept cookie. Cookies are required for these services to authenticate registered users and to provide access to certain areas of our Web sites that are available to limited registered users only. Cookies are deleted when you close your browser, as well; this authentication becomes invalid after a certain period of time.

With or without cookies, our Web sites track usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. We use this data to better understand Web site usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our Web site users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting. This log information is not linked to personal information gathered elsewhere on the site.

Blue Collar Software Web sites may include banner advertisements or links to third-party Web sites. Advertising networks that serve ads may assign different cookies to you. Those cookies may be used to track your involvement with the advertising site. You may choose not to accept these cookies. Blue Collar Software does not control these parties, and you should review their privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personal information.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Blue Collar Software will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the purposes for which it was collected, with the exception of receiving your consent or as permitted or required by law. When providing information in response to a legal inquiry or order, we will verify its validity and only disclose information that is legally required.

Blue Collar Software will keep personal information only as long as necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law. Blue Collar Software will follow internally set guidelines and use care in the disposal, destruction, or de-identification of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to personal information.

Accuracy

Blue Collar Software will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the identified purposes for which it was collected. We encourage you to let us know if your contact information changes.

To change your privacy preferences and personal information, please go to Updating your privacy preferences and personal information.

Safeguards

We protect personal information in our possession and control by using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Blue Collar Software works to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration using industry-recognized security safeguards. We restrict internal access to personal information to select members of Blue Collar Software's staff.

Openness

This policy is an overview of information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Any changes or modifications to our privacy practices will be posted in this policy for 30 days before they take effect. We will not make retroactive changes to the practices associated with your personal information without your consent.

Individual Access

Subject to exceptions as permitted or mandated by law and subject to your written request for such information, Blue Collar Software will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

You may contact us with questions, comments or complaints regarding Blue Collar Software's privacy policy and practices. Please contact Blue Collar Software's Privacy Officer, whose contact details are located at the top of this page.

Contact the Privacy Officer For Blue Collar Software Canada ULC

In order to fulfill requests for personal information records or to answer any questions or address any concerns individuals may have about privacy, Blue Collar Software Canada has designated a privacy officer. In addition to answering inquiries, the privacy officer is also responsible for ensuring that legislation and privacy practices and related procedures are being met.

All inquiries or complaints regarding privacy should be directed to the privacy officer by mail or e-mail at the addresses below. Inquiries will be responded to in accordance with the legislated timeframes.

MAIL
Blue Collar Software Canada
Attention: Privacy Officer
245A Main Street
Newmarket, ON
L3Y 3Z4

Email: privacy@bluecollarsoftware.com